close
 COVID-19 Updates | Cerritos Cares Student Page

Holidays

Know Your Rights

Frequently Asked Questions about Holidays

The following questions were answered by CSEA staff experts. If you don't see the answer to your question or you need further assistance, contact your CSEA job steward or labor relations representative.

Question: I am a 10-month employee. My last day of work for the year was Friday, July 2nd. Am I entitled to holiday pay for Monday, July 4th?

Answer: Yes. Classified employees are entitled to be paid for a holiday, provided they are in a paid status during any portion of the working day immediately before or after the holiday. Because you were in a paid status on the Friday proceeding the holiday, you are entitled to holiday pay. For more specific information about holiday pay, read your contract and/or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President, or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Education Code Sections 45203, 88203

Question: Why doesn't my District have Admission Day as a paid holiday?

Answer: It probably does, but it is not scheduled for September 9, the traditional day Admission Day is celebrated. Education Code Sections 45206.5 and 88205.5 state that if a school district doesn't designate September 9 as a paid holiday, "the school district shall provide a substitute holiday" for classified employees. In many districts, CSEA has negotiated for an alternate or floating holiday. For more specific information about holiday pay, read your contract or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President, or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Education Code Sections 45206.5, 88205.5

Question: Why doesn't my school district celebrate Cesar Chavez Day?

Answer: The State Legislature granted Cesar Chavez Day (March 31st) as a paid holiday for state employees, but did not have the budgetary allocation to grant it to school districts as well. Holidays are a mandatory subject of bargaining so your chapter can attempt to gain Cesar Chavez day through negotiations. Many CSEA chapters have negotiated for his holiday already. For more specific information about holidays, read your contract or contact your, Union Steward, Chapter President, or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Education Code Sections 37220.5, 45203, 88203

Stay Connected

Site Map | Accreditation | Disclaimer | Report a Website Issue | Document Readers | Safety Reporting | Consumer Information
Last Update: 7/15/2019