close
 COVID-19 Updates | Cerritos Cares Student Page

Wages

Know Your Rights

Frequently Asked Questions about Wages

The following questions were answered by CSEA staff experts. If you do not see the answer to your question or you need further assistance, contact your CSEA union steward or labor relations representative.

Wages

Question: I have received my first check of the school year and it is not correct. How long does the employer have to correctly pay me?

Answer: Errors in calculation of a classified employee's salary must be corrected and repaid, from any available funds, within five days following the verification of the error. For more specific information about your wages, read your contract or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Education Code 45167 and 88166

Question: I have just received a change in my classification. What does the employer have to give me to let me know about my new position?

Answer: Classified employees must receive, upon a change in classification, a copy of their job description, salary data, work location, work hours and work week. The salary data must include the annual and monthly salary and pay period. For more specific information about your wages, read your contract or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Education Code 45169 and 88168

Question: I used to work the school year which started in September. Now with school starting in August and my schedule now starting in August, when should I receive my first check?

Answer: Classified employees shall be paid on the last working day of the month in which they are in paid status. For more specific information about your wages, read your contract or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Education Code 45166 and 88165

Question: I am a part time health assistant and I am occasionally asked to work one-half hour a day to assist the other office staff. My supervisor does not want to pay me for that time. Am I entitled to be paid for that time?

Answer: Yes. Classified employees' earned wages are their property. Once you have earned your wages you are entitled to receive them in full. You must be compensated for all hours that you work. This includes all time that you are on duty, whether or not you are performing the specific functions of your job. For more specific information about your wages, read your contract or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Fair Labor Standards Act, US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division

Pay Upon Termination

Question: I was laid off as of the 15th of the month. The district payroll supervisor is telling me I must wait until the end of the month to get my check! I thought my check had to be issued within 72 hours of my lay off?

Answer: Sections 200 & 202 of the Labor Code require the payment of wages within 72 hours of an employee's termination or quitting. These sections do not apply to classified employees.

Education Code Section 45166 and 88165 (Community College) require that classified employees shall be paid... "On the last working day of the pay period or the month in which the employee was in paid status." This language would allow the district to wait until the regular payday to issue a final check. For more specific information about your pay, read your contract or contact your Union Steward, Chapter President or Labor Relations Representative.

Reference: Labor Code Section 220; Education Code Sections 45166, 88165

Stay Connected

Site Map | Accreditation | Disclaimer | Report a Website Issue | Document Readers | Safety Reporting | Consumer Information
Last Update: 7/15/2019